OK
In progress indicator

Satureja montana (Winter savory)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Satureja montana

Other names

Winter savory, Winter savoury , Satureja illyrica

Genus

Satureja Satureja

Species

S. montana - S. montana is a dwarf sub-shrub with narrow, dark, grey-green leaves and spikes of lavender-pink to purple flowers in summer.


Satureja montana is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are fragrant with a strong, peppery taste and are used mainly for flavouring cooked foods.

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Flower

Pink, Lavender, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back old shoots in early spring.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Satureja montana (Winter savory) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Ground Cover, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in well-drained, moderately fertile, alkaline soil in full sun. For culinary purposes, harvest leaves before the plant comes into flower.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Satureja montana

Other names

Winter savory, Winter savoury , Satureja illyrica

Genus

Satureja Satureja

Species

S. montana - S. montana is a dwarf sub-shrub with narrow, dark, grey-green leaves and spikes of lavender-pink to purple flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are fragrant with a strong, peppery taste and are used mainly for flavouring cooked foods.

Habit

Bushy, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Pink, Lavender, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back old shoots in early spring.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Satureja montana (Winter savory) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Ground Cover, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in well-drained, moderately fertile, alkaline soil in full sun. For culinary purposes, harvest leaves before the plant comes into flower.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Georgina Robertson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Crest Nicholson Livewell Garden

Crest Nicholson will showcase its wellness themed garden at this year’s RHS Hampton Court Garden Festival. The Crest Nicholson ‘livewell garden’ is a small public park designed by… read more

The Lemon Tree Trust Garden

By garden designer Tom Massey. The Lemon Tree Trust, a UK and US-based not-for-profit organisation, has been working in the refugee camps of Kurdistan in Northern Iraq since 2015. This summer it… read more

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel