OK
In progress indicator

Satureja thymbra 'Alba' (White thyme-leaved savory)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Satureja thymbra 'Alba'

Other names

White thyme-leaved savory, Thyme-leaved savory 'Alba', Savory of Crete 'Alba', White savory of Crete

Genus

Satureja Satureja

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a compact, rounded, branching, deciduous shrub with ovate to linear, hairy, grey-green leaves and compact, spherical whorls of two-lipped, white flowers in summer.


Satureja thymbra 'Alba' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are fragrant with a strong, peppery taste and are used mainly for flavouring cooked foods.

Habit

Compact, Branching, Rounded

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back old shoots in early spring.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Satureja thymbra 'Alba' (White thyme-leaved savory) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Ground Cover, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in well-drained, moderately fertile, alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Satureja thymbra 'Alba'

Other names

White thyme-leaved savory, Thyme-leaved savory 'Alba', Savory of Crete 'Alba', White savory of Crete

Genus

Satureja Satureja

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is a compact, rounded, branching, deciduous shrub with ovate to linear, hairy, grey-green leaves and compact, spherical whorls of two-lipped, white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are fragrant with a strong, peppery taste and are used mainly for flavouring cooked foods.

Habit

Compact, Branching, Rounded


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back old shoots in early spring.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Satureja thymbra 'Alba' (White thyme-leaved savory) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Ground Cover, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grows best in well-drained, moderately fertile, alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Sarah Price. The design for ‘The M&G Garden’ 2018 is a romanticised haven which expands on an idea that a wall, tree and seat can create a quiet and intimate… read more

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph is delighted to announce the appointment of Andy Sturgeon as designer of The Telegraph Garden at the 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel