OK
In progress indicator

Saururus cernuus (Swamp lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saururus cernuus

Other names

Water dragon, American swamp lily, Breastweed, Swamp lily, Dragon's tail, Lizard's tail

Genus

Saururus Saururus

Species

S. cernuus - S. cernuus is an upright, spreading, deciduous, marginal aquatic perennial with aromatic, heart-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and slender, nodding spikes of tiny, cream to white flowers from spring into summer.


Saururus cernuus is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

May become invasive.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saururus cernuus (Swamp lily) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in shallow water no deeper than 10cm in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Saururus cernuus

Other names

Water dragon, American swamp lily, Breastweed, Swamp lily, Dragon's tail, Lizard's tail

Genus

Saururus Saururus

Species

S. cernuus - S. cernuus is an upright, spreading, deciduous, marginal aquatic perennial with aromatic, heart-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and slender, nodding spikes of tiny, cream to white flowers from spring into summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

May become invasive.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saururus cernuus (Swamp lily) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in shallow water no deeper than 10cm in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel