OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga acerifolia (Maple-leaf saxifrage)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.35m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga acerifolia

Other names

Maple-leaf saxifrage, Saxifraga cortusaefolia

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Species

S. acerifolia - S. acerifolia is mound-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with palmate, deeply-lobed, irregularly-toothed, bright green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, erect, wiry stems bearing star-shaped, pink-flushed, white flowers, each with one or two elongated petals.


Saxifraga acerifolia is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Spring; Flushed pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove faded flowers spikes if desired.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga acerifolia (Maple-leaf saxifrage) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in deep or partial shade. Mulch in spring. Dislikes excessive winter wet. Do not allow to dry out in summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Saxifraga acerifolia

Other names

Maple-leaf saxifrage, Saxifraga cortusaefolia

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Species

S. acerifolia - S. acerifolia is mound-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with palmate, deeply-lobed, irregularly-toothed, bright green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, erect, wiry stems bearing star-shaped, pink-flushed, white flowers, each with one or two elongated petals.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Spring; Flushed pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove faded flowers spikes if desired.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga acerifolia (Maple-leaf saxifrage) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in deep or partial shade. Mulch in spring. Dislikes excessive winter wet. Do not allow to dry out in summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel