OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga 'Anneka Hope' (Saxifrage 'Anneka Hope')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Anneka Hope'

Other names

Saxifrage 'Anneka Hope', Ligulatae saxifrage 'Anneka Hope'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Anneka Hope' _ 'Anneka Hope' is a rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with lime-encrusted, oblong, silvery, dark green leaves and, in summer, slender, arching stems bearing panicles of white flowers with light reddish-pink basal marks.


Saxifraga 'Anneka Hope' is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to remove spent flower stalks.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Anneka Hope' (Saxifrage 'Anneka Hope') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, consistently moist but very well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in partial shade. Tolerate full sun in cool areas. Prefers cool, moist summers. Does not tolerate drought or hot, humid weather.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Anneka Hope'

Other names

Saxifrage 'Anneka Hope', Ligulatae saxifrage 'Anneka Hope'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Anneka Hope' _ 'Anneka Hope' is a rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with lime-encrusted, oblong, silvery, dark green leaves and, in summer, slender, arching stems bearing panicles of white flowers with light reddish-pink basal marks.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to remove spent flower stalks.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Anneka Hope' (Saxifrage 'Anneka Hope') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, consistently moist but very well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in partial shade. Tolerate full sun in cool areas. Prefers cool, moist summers. Does not tolerate drought or hot, humid weather.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel