OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga 'Aureopunctata' (x urbium) (Saxifrage 'Aureopunctata')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Aureopunctata' (x urbium)

Other names

Saxifrage 'Aureopunctata', Golden London pride, Saxifraga x urbium ‘Aureopunctata’, Saxifraga 'Variegata' (umbrosa), Saxifraga 'Aurea Maculata' (cuneifolia), Saxifraga 'Aurea' (umbrosa)

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Aureopunctata' _ 'Aureopunctata' is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial, forming rosettes of spoon-shaped, scalloped, yellow-splashed, dark green leaves and slender, upright stems bearing panicles of pale pink to white flowers in late spring and early summer.


Saxifraga 'Aureopunctata' (x urbium) is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Mat Forming

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Spring; White, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Yellow, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division, Leaf cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Aureopunctata' (x urbium) (Saxifrage 'Aureopunctata') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Easily grows in most soil types in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Aureopunctata' (x urbium)

Other names

Saxifrage 'Aureopunctata', Golden London pride, Saxifraga x urbium ‘Aureopunctata’, Saxifraga 'Variegata' (umbrosa), Saxifraga 'Aurea Maculata' (cuneifolia), Saxifraga 'Aurea' (umbrosa)

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Aureopunctata' _ 'Aureopunctata' is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial, forming rosettes of spoon-shaped, scalloped, yellow-splashed, dark green leaves and slender, upright stems bearing panicles of pale pink to white flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Spring; White, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Yellow, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division, Leaf cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Aureopunctata' (x urbium) (Saxifrage 'Aureopunctata') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Easily grows in most soil types in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(08/06/2010)

(08/06/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Phillip Picon
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

God’s Own Country - A Garden for Yorkshire

A piece of medieval history will be taken to RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 after Welcome to Yorkshire unveiled the design for its biggest garden to date. read more

Mindful Living

Vestra Wealth LLP, is partnering with leading landscape and garden designer, Paul Martin, to create a show garden at the 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel