OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga 'Beatrix Stanley' (Saxifrage 'Beatrix Stanley' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Beatrix Stanley'

Other names

Saxifrage 'Beatrix Stanley' , Saxifraga 'Elf', Saxifraga 'Lady Beatrix Stanley'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Beatrix Stanley' _ 'Beatrix Stanley' is a very low, dense, cushion-forming, evergreen perennial with soft rosettes of tiny, linear, dull, dark green leaves and short stems bearing bright pink to reddish-pink flowers in spring.


Saxifraga 'Beatrix Stanley' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Dense

Flower

Reddish pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Detach individual rosettes and root as cuttings in late spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Beatrix Stanley' (Saxifrage 'Beatrix Stanley' ) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in acid-free, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Do not allow to dry out. Suitable for a rock garden or trough.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Beatrix Stanley'

Other names

Saxifrage 'Beatrix Stanley' , Saxifraga 'Elf', Saxifraga 'Lady Beatrix Stanley'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Beatrix Stanley' _ 'Beatrix Stanley' is a very low, dense, cushion-forming, evergreen perennial with soft rosettes of tiny, linear, dull, dark green leaves and short stems bearing bright pink to reddish-pink flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Dense


Colour

Flower

Reddish pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Detach individual rosettes and root as cuttings in late spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Beatrix Stanley' (Saxifrage 'Beatrix Stanley' ) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in acid-free, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Do not allow to dry out. Suitable for a rock garden or trough.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Rachel

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel