OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga 'Black Ruby' (fortunei) (Saxifrage 'Black Ruby')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Black Ruby' (fortunei)

Other names

Saxifrage 'Black Ruby', Saxifraga fortunei black-leaved, Saxifraga 'Black Leaf' (fortunei), Saxifraga fortunei 'Black Ruby', Saxifraga cortusifolia 'Black Ruby'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Ruby' _ 'Black Ruby' is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous perennial bearing rounded, lobed, toothed, maroon leaves turning dark red in autumn, and erect stems bearing loose panicles of star-shaped, reddish-pink flowers in autumn.


Saxifraga 'Black Ruby' (fortunei) is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming

Flower

Reddish pink in Autumn

Foliage

Maroon in Spring; Maroon in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove faded flowers spikes if desired.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Black Ruby' (fortunei) (Saxifrage 'Black Ruby') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Black Ruby' (fortunei)

Other names

Saxifrage 'Black Ruby', Saxifraga fortunei black-leaved, Saxifraga 'Black Leaf' (fortunei), Saxifraga fortunei 'Black Ruby', Saxifraga cortusifolia 'Black Ruby'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Ruby' _ 'Black Ruby' is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous perennial bearing rounded, lobed, toothed, maroon leaves turning dark red in autumn, and erect stems bearing loose panicles of star-shaped, reddish-pink flowers in autumn.

Native to

Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Reddish pink in Autumn

Foliage

Maroon in Spring; Maroon in Summer; Dark-red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove faded flowers spikes if desired.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Black Ruby' (fortunei) (Saxifrage 'Black Ruby') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel