OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga callosa (Limestone saxifrage)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga callosa

Other names

Limestone saxifrage, Saxifraga florulenta Schott, Nyman & Kotschy, Saxifraga callosa lingulata, Saxifraga lingulata, Saxifraga callosa var. bellardii

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Species

S. callosa - S. callosa is a rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, lime-encrusted, silver-grey leaves and, in early summer, arching stems bearing narrow panicles of white, star-shaped flowers.


Saxifraga callosa is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga callosa (Limestone saxifrage) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, very free-draining, alkaline soil in full sun. Avoid winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Saxifraga callosa

Other names

Limestone saxifrage, Saxifraga florulenta Schott, Nyman & Kotschy, Saxifraga callosa lingulata, Saxifraga lingulata, Saxifraga callosa var. bellardii

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Species

S. callosa - S. callosa is a rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, lime-encrusted, silver-grey leaves and, in early summer, arching stems bearing narrow panicles of white, star-shaped flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga callosa (Limestone saxifrage) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, very free-draining, alkaline soil in full sun. Avoid winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel