OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga 'Cockscomb' (Saxifrage 'Cockscomb')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Cockscomb'

Other names

Saxifraga paniculata 'Cockscomb', Saxifrage 'Cockscomb'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Cockscomb' _ 'Cockscomb' is a small, low growing evergreen perennial. It has grey-green, lance-shaped, lime encrusted leaves arranged in rosettes and in summer bears small white flowers on tall wiry stems.


Saxifraga 'Cockscomb' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Cockscomb' (Saxifrage 'Cockscomb') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, very free-draining, acid-free soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Cockscomb'

Other names

Saxifraga paniculata 'Cockscomb', Saxifrage 'Cockscomb'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Cockscomb' _ 'Cockscomb' is a small, low growing evergreen perennial. It has grey-green, lance-shaped, lime encrusted leaves arranged in rosettes and in summer bears small white flowers on tall wiry stems.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Cockscomb' (Saxifrage 'Cockscomb') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, very free-draining, acid-free soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel