OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga 'Cotton Crochet' (Saxifrage 'Cotton Crochet')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Cotton Crochet'

Other names

Saxifrage 'Cotton Crochet', Saxifraga fortunei 'Cotton Crochet', Fortune saxifrage 'Cotton Crochet'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Cotton Crochet' _ 'Cotton Crochet' is a mound-forming perennial with fleshy, kidney-shaped to rounded, dark green leaves, often red-flushed beneath, and loose, pendent, red-stemmed panicles of double, white flowers in autumn.


Saxifraga 'Cotton Crochet' is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Cotton Crochet' (Saxifrage 'Cotton Crochet') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil in deep or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Cotton Crochet'

Other names

Saxifrage 'Cotton Crochet', Saxifraga fortunei 'Cotton Crochet', Fortune saxifrage 'Cotton Crochet'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Cotton Crochet' _ 'Cotton Crochet' is a mound-forming perennial with fleshy, kidney-shaped to rounded, dark green leaves, often red-flushed beneath, and loose, pendent, red-stemmed panicles of double, white flowers in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Cotton Crochet' (Saxifrage 'Cotton Crochet') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil in deep or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel