OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga cuneifolia (Wedge-leaved saxifrage)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga cuneifolia

Other names

Wedge-leaved saxifrage, Lesser London pride, Shield-leaved saxifrage, Saxifraga dahurica, Robertsoniana saxifrage, Robertsonia saxifrage

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Species

S. cuneifolia - S. cuneifolia is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of stalked, wedge-shaped, sometimes ovate or rounded, leathery, bright green leaves, purple beneath, and upright, wiry stems, sometimes red or red-flushed, bear loose panicles of star-shaped, often yellow-spotted, white flowers in spring and early summer,


Saxifraga cuneifolia is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Rosette

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga cuneifolia (Wedge-leaved saxifrage) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in any moist but well-drained soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Saxifraga cuneifolia

Other names

Wedge-leaved saxifrage, Lesser London pride, Shield-leaved saxifrage, Saxifraga dahurica, Robertsoniana saxifrage, Robertsonia saxifrage

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Species

S. cuneifolia - S. cuneifolia is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of stalked, wedge-shaped, sometimes ovate or rounded, leathery, bright green leaves, purple beneath, and upright, wiry stems, sometimes red or red-flushed, bear loose panicles of star-shaped, often yellow-spotted, white flowers in spring and early summer,

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Rosette


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga cuneifolia (Wedge-leaved saxifrage) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in any moist but well-drained soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel