OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga 'Doctor Clay' (paniculata) (Saxifrage 'Doctor Clay')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Doctor Clay' (paniculata)

Other names

Saxifrage 'Doctor Clay', Saxifraga 'Dr. Clay'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Doctor Clay' _ 'Doctor Clay' is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial forming rosettes of broadly linear, lime-encrusted, grey-green leaves and slender, arching stems bearing panicles of cup-shaped, white flowers in late spring and early summer.


Saxifraga 'Doctor Clay' (paniculata) is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Rosette

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to remove spent flower stalks.

Propagation

Divide carefully in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Doctor Clay' (paniculata) (Saxifrage 'Doctor Clay') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, consistently moist but very well-drained, alkaline soil in full sun. Prefers cool, moist summers. Best with afternoon shade in hot summer climates.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Doctor Clay' (paniculata)

Other names

Saxifrage 'Doctor Clay', Saxifraga 'Dr. Clay'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Doctor Clay' _ 'Doctor Clay' is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial forming rosettes of broadly linear, lime-encrusted, grey-green leaves and slender, arching stems bearing panicles of cup-shaped, white flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Rosette


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to remove spent flower stalks.

Propagation

Divide carefully in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Doctor Clay' (paniculata) (Saxifrage 'Doctor Clay') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, consistently moist but very well-drained, alkaline soil in full sun. Prefers cool, moist summers. Best with afternoon shade in hot summer climates.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel