OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga federici-augusti subsp. grisebachii (Engleria saxifrage)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga federici-augusti subsp. grisebachii

Other names

Saxifraga grisebachii, Engleria saxifrage

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Species

S. federici-augusti subsp. grisebachii - S. federici-augusti subsp. grisebachii is a cushion-forming, evergreen perennial with flat rosettes of lime-encrusted, oblong to lance-shaped, silvery grey-green leaves and upright to arching, reddish-pink stems bearing slender racemes of reddish-purple flowers in late spring and early summer.


Saxifraga federici-augusti subsp. grisebachii is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Reddish-purple in Spring; Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to remove spent flower stalks.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga federici-augusti subsp. grisebachii (Engleria saxifrage) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but very well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil, preferably with afternoon shade. Prefers cool, moist summers. Does not tolerate drought or hot, humid weather.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Saxifraga federici-augusti subsp. grisebachii

Other names

Saxifraga grisebachii, Engleria saxifrage

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Species

S. federici-augusti subsp. grisebachii - S. federici-augusti subsp. grisebachii is a cushion-forming, evergreen perennial with flat rosettes of lime-encrusted, oblong to lance-shaped, silvery grey-green leaves and upright to arching, reddish-pink stems bearing slender racemes of reddish-purple flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple in Spring; Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to remove spent flower stalks.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga federici-augusti subsp. grisebachii (Engleria saxifrage) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but very well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil, preferably with afternoon shade. Prefers cool, moist summers. Does not tolerate drought or hot, humid weather.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel