OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga 'Gregor Mendel' (Saxifrage 'Gregor Mendel')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Gregor Mendel'

Other names

Saxifrage 'Gregor Mendel', x apiculata Saxifraga

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Gregor Mendel' _ 'Gregor Mendel' is a low, cushion-forming, evergreen perennial with small, shiny leaves and clusters of pale-lemon flowers on upright stalks in early spring.


Saxifraga 'Gregor Mendel' is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Gregor Mendel' (Saxifrage 'Gregor Mendel') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in acid-free, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Susceptible to leaf scorch in warm situations. Do not allow to dry out.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Gregor Mendel'

Other names

Saxifrage 'Gregor Mendel', x apiculata Saxifraga

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Gregor Mendel' _ 'Gregor Mendel' is a low, cushion-forming, evergreen perennial with small, shiny leaves and clusters of pale-lemon flowers on upright stalks in early spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Gregor Mendel' (Saxifrage 'Gregor Mendel') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in acid-free, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Susceptible to leaf scorch in warm situations. Do not allow to dry out.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel