OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga hirsuta (Robertsoniana saxifrage)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga hirsuta

Other names

Robertsoniana saxifrage, Kidney-leaf saxifrage, Kidney saxifrage, Saxifraga lactiflora, Saxifraga elegans

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Species

S. hirsuta - S. hirsuta is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of fleshy, hairy, toothed, kidney-shaped, dark green leaves and loose panicles of star-shaped, white flowers in late spring and early summer.


Saxifraga hirsuta is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Rosette

Flower

Wine in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stalks.

Propagation

Divide in spring or separate and root rosettes in late spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga hirsuta (Robertsoniana saxifrage) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Saxifraga hirsuta

Other names

Robertsoniana saxifrage, Kidney-leaf saxifrage, Kidney saxifrage, Saxifraga lactiflora, Saxifraga elegans

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Species

S. hirsuta - S. hirsuta is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of fleshy, hairy, toothed, kidney-shaped, dark green leaves and loose panicles of star-shaped, white flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Wine in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stalks.

Propagation

Divide in spring or separate and root rosettes in late spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga hirsuta (Robertsoniana saxifrage) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Jeremy Lea
Barrett Stile
Barrett Stile
Alison Johnston

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Linklaters Garden for Maggie’s

By garden designer Darren Hawkes. The pioneering charity Maggie’s whose groundbreaking Cancer Caring Centres have revolutionised the concept of therapeutic gardens, is bringing its first Show… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel