OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga 'Jenkinsiae' (x irvingii) (Saxifrage 'Jenkinsiae')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.05m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Jenkinsiae' (x irvingii)

Other names

Saxifrage 'Jenkinsiae', Saxifraga x irvingii 'Jenkinsiae', Saxifraga x jenkinsiae

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Jenkinsiae' _ 'Jenkinsiae' is a compact, dense, cushion-forming, evergreen perennial with small rosettes of tiny, wedge-shaped, lime-encrusted, grey-green leaves and short red stems bearing cup-shaped, pale pink flowers with dark reddish-pink centres.


Saxifraga 'Jenkinsiae' (x irvingii) is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Dense

Flower

Dark-pink, Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Leaf cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Jenkinsiae' (x irvingii) (Saxifrage 'Jenkinsiae') will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Do not allow to dry out. Tolerates full sun in cool climates. Protect from hot sun in warm areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Jenkinsiae' (x irvingii)

Other names

Saxifrage 'Jenkinsiae', Saxifraga x irvingii 'Jenkinsiae', Saxifraga x jenkinsiae

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Jenkinsiae' _ 'Jenkinsiae' is a compact, dense, cushion-forming, evergreen perennial with small rosettes of tiny, wedge-shaped, lime-encrusted, grey-green leaves and short red stems bearing cup-shaped, pale pink flowers with dark reddish-pink centres.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Dense


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink, Pale-pink in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Leaf cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Jenkinsiae' (x irvingii) (Saxifrage 'Jenkinsiae') will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Do not allow to dry out. Tolerates full sun in cool climates. Protect from hot sun in warm areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Macavoy

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel