OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga 'Lagraveana' (paniculata) (Lifelong saxifrage 'Lagraveana')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Lagraveana' (paniculata)

Other names

Lifelong saxifrage 'Lagraveana', Saxifraga 'Correvoniana' , Encrusted saxifrage 'Lagraveana'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Lagraveana' _ 'Lagraveana' is a small, compact, cushion-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of oblong to ovate, lime-encrusted, yellow-flushed, grey-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, erect, red-flushed, wiry stems bearing white flowers with prominent yellow centres.


Saxifraga 'Lagraveana' (paniculata) is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Flushed yellow in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead faded flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Lagraveana' (paniculata) (Lifelong saxifrage 'Lagraveana') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, very free-draining, acid-free soil in full sun. Does not tolerate wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Lagraveana' (paniculata)

Other names

Lifelong saxifrage 'Lagraveana', Saxifraga 'Correvoniana' , Encrusted saxifrage 'Lagraveana'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Lagraveana' _ 'Lagraveana' is a small, compact, cushion-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of oblong to ovate, lime-encrusted, yellow-flushed, grey-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, erect, red-flushed, wiry stems bearing white flowers with prominent yellow centres.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Flushed yellow in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead faded flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Lagraveana' (paniculata) (Lifelong saxifrage 'Lagraveana') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, very free-draining, acid-free soil in full sun. Does not tolerate wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Susi B

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel