OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga (London Pride Group) 'Clarence Elliott' (umbrosa) (London pride 'Clarence Elliott')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga (London Pride Group) 'Clarence Elliott' (umbrosa)

Other names

London pride 'Clarence Elliott', Saxifraga 'Elliott's Variety', Saxifraga x urbium 'Clarence Elliott'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Clarence Elliott' _ 'Clarence Elliott' is a vigorous, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of somewhat fleshy, rounded to spoon-shaped, scalloped, mid-green leaves and upright, branching, red-flushed stems bearing loose panicles of tiny, star-shaped, pink flowers in summer.


Saxifraga (London Pride Group) 'Clarence Elliott' (umbrosa) is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stalks.

Propagation

Divide in spring or separate and root rosettes in late spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga (London Pride Group) 'Clarence Elliott' (umbrosa) (London pride 'Clarence Elliott') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in any free-draining soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Saxifraga (London Pride Group) 'Clarence Elliott' (umbrosa)

Other names

London pride 'Clarence Elliott', Saxifraga 'Elliott's Variety', Saxifraga x urbium 'Clarence Elliott'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Clarence Elliott' _ 'Clarence Elliott' is a vigorous, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of somewhat fleshy, rounded to spoon-shaped, scalloped, mid-green leaves and upright, branching, red-flushed stems bearing loose panicles of tiny, star-shaped, pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stalks.

Propagation

Divide in spring or separate and root rosettes in late spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga (London Pride Group) 'Clarence Elliott' (umbrosa) (London pride 'Clarence Elliott') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in any free-draining soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
susan johnston
The Old Rectory
The Old Rectory
Rachael Austin

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel