OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga (London Pride Group) 'Miss Chambers' (London pride 'Miss Chambers' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga (London Pride Group) 'Miss Chambers'

Other names

London pride 'Miss Chambers' , Saxifrage 'Miss Chambers' , Saxifraga 'Chambers' Pink Pride', Saxifraga x urbium 'Miss Chambers'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Miss Chambers' _ 'Miss Chambers' is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of long-stalked, spoon-shaped, scalloped, maroon-flushed, dark green leaves and upright, branching, red stems bearing loose panicles of tiny, star-shaped, light pink flowers from spring into early summer.


Saxifraga (London Pride Group) 'Miss Chambers' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stalks.

Propagation

Divide in spring or separate and root rosettes in late spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga (London Pride Group) 'Miss Chambers' (London pride 'Miss Chambers' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in any free-draining soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Saxifraga (London Pride Group) 'Miss Chambers'

Other names

London pride 'Miss Chambers' , Saxifrage 'Miss Chambers' , Saxifraga 'Chambers' Pink Pride', Saxifraga x urbium 'Miss Chambers'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Miss Chambers' _ 'Miss Chambers' is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of long-stalked, spoon-shaped, scalloped, maroon-flushed, dark green leaves and upright, branching, red stems bearing loose panicles of tiny, star-shaped, light pink flowers from spring into early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed purple in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stalks.

Propagation

Divide in spring or separate and root rosettes in late spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga (London Pride Group) 'Miss Chambers' (London pride 'Miss Chambers' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in any free-draining soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Gill Bryan
Frances Field
Frances Field
Frances

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A plant lover's career

By garden designer Faith Ramsay. I am surprised that I have become a garden designer, as I came from a family without a green thumb between them. I always loved plants and flowers as a child, but I… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel