OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga 'Lutea' (paniculata) (Saxifrage 'Lutea')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Lutea' (paniculata)

Other names

Saxifrage 'Lutea', Saxifraga 'Lutea' (aizoon), Saxifraga 'Flavescens', Saxifraga aizoon 'Lutea', Saxifraga aizoon var. lutea, Saxifraga cotyledon 'Lutea' , Ligulatae saxifrage 'Lutea'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Lutea' _ 'Lutea' is a low, cushion- or mat-forming, evergreen perennial forming rosettes of narrowly ovate, grey-green leaves and tall, arching, red stems bearing panicles of tiny, pale yellow flowers in early summer.


Saxifraga 'Lutea' (paniculata) is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Pale-yellow, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Lutea' (paniculata) (Saxifrage 'Lutea') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, very free-draining, acid-free soil in full sun. Avoid winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Lutea' (paniculata)

Other names

Saxifrage 'Lutea', Saxifraga 'Lutea' (aizoon), Saxifraga 'Flavescens', Saxifraga aizoon 'Lutea', Saxifraga aizoon var. lutea, Saxifraga cotyledon 'Lutea' , Ligulatae saxifrage 'Lutea'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Lutea' _ 'Lutea' is a low, cushion- or mat-forming, evergreen perennial forming rosettes of narrowly ovate, grey-green leaves and tall, arching, red stems bearing panicles of tiny, pale yellow flowers in early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Lutea' (paniculata) (Saxifrage 'Lutea') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, very free-draining, acid-free soil in full sun. Avoid winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jessica Higham
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Brewin Dolphin – Forever Freefolk

The river Test and History of the Huguenots inspire the Brewin Dolphin ‘Forever Freefolk’ Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel