OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga 'Maroon Beauty' (stolonifera) (Saxifrage 'Maroon Beauty')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Maroon Beauty' (stolonifera)

Other names

Saxifrage 'Maroon Beauty', Strawberry saxifrage 'Maroon Beauty'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Maroon Beauty' _ 'Maroon Beauty' is a tender, mat-forming, slowly spreading, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with rosettes of rounded to heart-shaped, dark grey-green leaves, silvery-grey at the veins, maroon and hairy beneath. Slender, upright, maroon stems bear loose panicles of star-shaped, white flowers in late spring and early summer.


Saxifraga 'Maroon Beauty' (stolonifera) is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Rosette, Spreading

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Veined in Spring; Veined, Dark-green in Summer; Veined, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation methods

Pot up sprouting plantlets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Maroon Beauty' (stolonifera) (Saxifrage 'Maroon Beauty') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

In cold areas, grow indoors or under glass in bright, indirect light. Outdoors, grow in humus-rich, well-drained soil in partial or full shade. Typically semi-evergreen under glass.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Maroon Beauty' (stolonifera)

Other names

Saxifrage 'Maroon Beauty', Strawberry saxifrage 'Maroon Beauty'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Maroon Beauty' _ 'Maroon Beauty' is a tender, mat-forming, slowly spreading, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with rosettes of rounded to heart-shaped, dark grey-green leaves, silvery-grey at the veins, maroon and hairy beneath. Slender, upright, maroon stems bear loose panicles of star-shaped, white flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Rosette, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Veined in Spring; Veined, Dark-green in Summer; Veined, Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation methods

Pot up sprouting plantlets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Maroon Beauty' (stolonifera) (Saxifrage 'Maroon Beauty') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

In cold areas, grow indoors or under glass in bright, indirect light. Outdoors, grow in humus-rich, well-drained soil in partial or full shade. Typically semi-evergreen under glass.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel