OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga (Mossy Group) 'Gleborg' (Saxifrage 'Gleborg')

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga (Mossy Group) 'Gleborg'

Other names

Saxifrage 'Gleborg', Mossy saxifrage 'Gleborg', Moss saxifrage 'Gleborg', Saxifraga 'Glenborg'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Gleborg' _ 'Gleborg' is a compact, cushion- or mound-forming, evergreen perennial with needle-like, bright green leaves and slender, wiry stems bearing star-shaped, deep red flowers throughout spring.


Saxifraga (Mossy Group) 'Gleborg' is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Dark-red in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Vine weevil , Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids Slugs , Vine weevil , Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowers to remove spent flower stalks. Do not cut in autumn or spring. Summer dormant.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga (Mossy Group) 'Gleborg' (Saxifrage 'Gleborg') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, consistently moist but very well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in partial shade. Prefers cool, moist summers. A light top-dressing of sand after flowering will help keep clumps tight and avoid root-rot.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Saxifraga (Mossy Group) 'Gleborg'

Other names

Saxifrage 'Gleborg', Mossy saxifrage 'Gleborg', Moss saxifrage 'Gleborg', Saxifraga 'Glenborg'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Gleborg' _ 'Gleborg' is a compact, cushion- or mound-forming, evergreen perennial with needle-like, bright green leaves and slender, wiry stems bearing star-shaped, deep red flowers throughout spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-red in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Vine weevil , Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowers to remove spent flower stalks. Do not cut in autumn or spring. Summer dormant.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga (Mossy Group) 'Gleborg' (Saxifrage 'Gleborg') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, consistently moist but very well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in partial shade. Prefers cool, moist summers. A light top-dressing of sand after flowering will help keep clumps tight and avoid root-rot.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel