OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga paniculata var. minutifolia (Small-leaved lifelong saxifrage)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga paniculata var. minutifolia

Other names

Small-leaved lifelong saxifrage, Saxifraga 'Baldensis', Saxifraga paniculata 'Minutifolia', Saxifraga paniculata var. baldensis

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Species

S. paniculata var. minutifolia - S. paniculata var. minutifolia is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with small, dense rosettes of tiny, oval to oblong, lime-encrusted, silvery grey-green leaves and slender, red-flushed stems bearing narrow, flat panicles of cup-shaped, white flowers in late spring and early summer.


Saxifraga paniculata var. minutifolia is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Rosette

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to remove spent flower stalks.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga paniculata var. minutifolia (Small-leaved lifelong saxifrage) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.15m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, consistently moist but very well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Prefers cool, moist summers. Does not tolerate drought or hot, humid weather.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Saxifraga paniculata var. minutifolia

Other names

Small-leaved lifelong saxifrage, Saxifraga 'Baldensis', Saxifraga paniculata 'Minutifolia', Saxifraga paniculata var. baldensis

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Species

S. paniculata var. minutifolia - S. paniculata var. minutifolia is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with small, dense rosettes of tiny, oval to oblong, lime-encrusted, silvery grey-green leaves and slender, red-flushed stems bearing narrow, flat panicles of cup-shaped, white flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Rosette


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to remove spent flower stalks.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga paniculata var. minutifolia (Small-leaved lifelong saxifrage) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.15m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, consistently moist but very well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Prefers cool, moist summers. Does not tolerate drought or hot, humid weather.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel