OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga paradoxa (Fragile saxifrage)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga paradoxa

Other names

Fragile saxifrage, Zahlbrucknera paradoxa

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Species

S. paradoxa - S. paradoxa is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with trailing stems bearing kidney-shaped, shallowly lobed, mid- to bright green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, cymes of pale green flowers with linear petals.


Saxifraga paradoxa is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Trailing

Flower

Pale-green in Spring; Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Vine weevil , Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids Slugs , Vine weevil , Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga paradoxa (Fragile saxifrage) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Underplanting, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full or partial shade. Prefers cool, moist summers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Saxifraga paradoxa

Other names

Fragile saxifrage, Zahlbrucknera paradoxa

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Species

S. paradoxa - S. paradoxa is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with trailing stems bearing kidney-shaped, shallowly lobed, mid- to bright green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, cymes of pale green flowers with linear petals.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Trailing


Colour

Flower

Pale-green in Spring; Pale-green in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Vine weevil , Glasshouse red spider mite , Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga paradoxa (Fragile saxifrage) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Underplanting, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full or partial shade. Prefers cool, moist summers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel