OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga 'Rosea' (Saxifrage 'Rosea')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Rosea'

Other names

Saxifrage 'Rosea', Saxifraga 'Crimson Rose', Saxifraga aizoon 'Rosea', Saxifraga 'Rubra' (paniculata), Saxifraga 'Rubra' (aizoon), Saxifraga 'Crimson Rose' (paniculata), Saxifraga paniculata 'Crimson Rose', Ligulatae section saxifrage 'Rosea'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosea' _ 'Rosea' is a compact, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of narrowly ovate, grey-green leaves and slender, red stems bearing panicles of rose-pink flowers in early summer.


Saxifraga 'Rosea' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Divide carefully in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Rosea' (Saxifrage 'Rosea') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, free-drained, acid-free soil in full sun. Best if protected from hot afternoon sun. Suitable for outdoors or in an alpine house.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Rosea'

Other names

Saxifrage 'Rosea', Saxifraga 'Crimson Rose', Saxifraga aizoon 'Rosea', Saxifraga 'Rubra' (paniculata), Saxifraga 'Rubra' (aizoon), Saxifraga 'Crimson Rose' (paniculata), Saxifraga paniculata 'Crimson Rose', Ligulatae section saxifrage 'Rosea'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosea' _ 'Rosea' is a compact, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of narrowly ovate, grey-green leaves and slender, red stems bearing panicles of rose-pink flowers in early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Divide carefully in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Rosea' (Saxifrage 'Rosea') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, free-drained, acid-free soil in full sun. Best if protected from hot afternoon sun. Suitable for outdoors or in an alpine house.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Mary, Myrtle Cottage, S.Oxon

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel