OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga 'Silver Maid' (Saxifraga 'Silver Maid')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Silver Maid'

Other names

Saxifraga 'Silver Maid', Saxifraga 'Carniolica'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Maid' _ 'Silver Maid' is a compact, cushion-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of strap-shaped, lime-encrusted, . dark grey-green leaves and upright stems bearing panicles of white flowers in spring.


Saxifraga 'Silver Maid' is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil Vine weevil

Diseases

This plant can be affected by a rust. Pull off affected leaves or rosettes will often cure the problem.

General care

Pruning

Remove flower stalks when spent

Propagation methods

Division, Leaf cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Silver Maid' (Saxifraga 'Silver Maid') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in any free-draining soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Silver Maid'

Other names

Saxifraga 'Silver Maid', Saxifraga 'Carniolica'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Maid' _ 'Silver Maid' is a compact, cushion-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of strap-shaped, lime-encrusted, . dark grey-green leaves and upright stems bearing panicles of white flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Diseases

This plant can be affected by a rust. Pull off affected leaves or rosettes will often cure the problem.

General care

Pruning

Remove flower stalks when spent

Propagation methods

Division, Leaf cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Silver Maid' (Saxifraga 'Silver Maid') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in any free-draining soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel