OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga Southside Seedling Group (Saxifrage Southside Seedling Group)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga Southside Seedling Group

Other names

Saxifrage Southside Seedling Group, Saxifraga 'Southside Seedling'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

Southside Seedling Group _ Southside Seedling Group are compact, mat-forming, evergreen perennials with rosettes of strap-shaped, light-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, arching stems bearing panicles of white flowers, heavily spotted red at the base of each petal.


Saxifraga Southside Seedling Group is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Dark-red in Spring; White, Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead if desired.

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga Southside Seedling Group (Saxifrage Southside Seedling Group) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, very free-draining, acid-free soil in full sun or light shade, however in warm situations, protect from leaf-scorch. Do not allow to dry out.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Saxifraga Southside Seedling Group

Other names

Saxifrage Southside Seedling Group, Saxifraga 'Southside Seedling'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

Southside Seedling Group _ Southside Seedling Group are compact, mat-forming, evergreen perennials with rosettes of strap-shaped, light-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, arching stems bearing panicles of white flowers, heavily spotted red at the base of each petal.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Dark-red in Spring; White, Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Light green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead if desired.

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga Southside Seedling Group (Saxifrage Southside Seedling Group) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, very free-draining, acid-free soil in full sun or light shade, however in warm situations, protect from leaf-scorch. Do not allow to dry out.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Warners Distillery Garden

Esteemed garden designer, Helen Elks-Smith, is creating a Show Garden on Main Avenue for the first time for Warner’s Distillery. read more

Brewin Dolphin – Forever Freefolk

The river Test and History of the Huguenots inspire the Brewin Dolphin ‘Forever Freefolk’ Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 read more

The M&G Retreat Garden

M&G has commissioned award-winning landscape designer Jo Thompson to create a sylvan themed garden retreat. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel