OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga umbrosa (London pride)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga umbrosa

Other names

London pride, St. Patricks cabbage, Whimsey, None-so-pretty, Pyrenean saxifrage

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Species

S. umbrosa - S. umbrosa is an evergreen rosette former with spoon-shaped, waxy-edged leaves and tall airy spikes of starry white flowers with red speckling in summer.


Saxifraga umbrosa is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

White, Flushed pink, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove flower stalks when spent

Propagation methods

Division, Leaf cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga umbrosa (London pride) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in any free-draining soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Saxifraga umbrosa

Other names

London pride, St. Patricks cabbage, Whimsey, None-so-pretty, Pyrenean saxifrage

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Species

S. umbrosa - S. umbrosa is an evergreen rosette former with spoon-shaped, waxy-edged leaves and tall airy spikes of starry white flowers with red speckling in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed pink, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove flower stalks when spent

Propagation methods

Division, Leaf cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga umbrosa (London pride) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in any free-draining soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

I. Would like to propagate this plant. I already have quite a lot but it gives great ground cover. I wonder about the time of year to do. It has stopped flowering. Would it be ok to start dividing now?

I. Would like to propagate this plant. I already have quite a lot but it gives great ground cover. I wonder about the time of year to do. It has stopped flowering. Would it be ok to start dividing… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Saxifraga umbrosa (London pride)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Polly
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Czyrko
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Vivienne Jenkins
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
Nicola
My Garden
My Garden
Ruth K
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Grinham
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
My Garden
My Garden
Karen Clayton

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Morgan Stanley Garden

For this year’s Morgan Stanley Garden, designer Chris Beardshaw has been inspired by the UK’s love of gardens and explores how gardeners can continue the tradition of creating beautiful… read more

Contemporary Sloping Garden

By Reading based MSGD garden designer Andrea Newill. A contemporary sloping garden around a generous level terrace within the sloping site, laid with sawn, contemporary beige limestone to tie in… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel