OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga 'Variegata' (cuneifolia) (Wedge-leaved saxifrage 'Variegata')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Variegata' (cuneifolia)

Other names

Wedge-leaved saxifrage 'Variegata', Variegated wedge-leaved saxifrage, Lesser London pride 'Variegata', Variegated lesser London pride, Shield-leaved saxifrage 'Variegata', Variegated shield-leaved saxifrage, Robertsoniana saxifrage 'Variegata', Variegated Robertsoniana saxifrage, Saxifraga cuneifolia 'Variegata', Dwarf variegated London pride

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegata' _ 'Variegata' is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial, forming rosettes of spoon-shaped, scalloped, yellow-marked, dark grey-green leaves and slender, upright stems bearing panicles of cream flowers in late spring and early summer.


Saxifraga 'Variegata' (cuneifolia) is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Mat Forming

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Spring; Pale-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Variegated, Yellow in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division, Leaf cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Variegata' (cuneifolia) (Wedge-leaved saxifrage 'Variegata') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Easily grows in most soil types in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Variegata' (cuneifolia)

Other names

Wedge-leaved saxifrage 'Variegata', Variegated wedge-leaved saxifrage, Lesser London pride 'Variegata', Variegated lesser London pride, Shield-leaved saxifrage 'Variegata', Variegated shield-leaved saxifrage, Robertsoniana saxifrage 'Variegata', Variegated Robertsoniana saxifrage, Saxifraga cuneifolia 'Variegata', Dwarf variegated London pride

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegata' _ 'Variegata' is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial, forming rosettes of spoon-shaped, scalloped, yellow-marked, dark grey-green leaves and slender, upright stems bearing panicles of cream flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, White in Spring; Pale-pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Variegated, Yellow in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division, Leaf cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Variegata' (cuneifolia) (Wedge-leaved saxifrage 'Variegata') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Easily grows in most soil types in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel