OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga 'White Pixie' (Saxifrage 'White Pixie')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'White Pixie'

Other names

Saxifrage 'White Pixie', Saxifraga 'Pixie Alba'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'White Pixie' _ 'White Pixie' is a low, cushion-forming, evergreen perennial. It has fresh-green leaves and in late spring and early summer, bears dainty white flowers singly on short stems.


Saxifraga 'White Pixie' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga 'White Pixie' (Saxifrage 'White Pixie') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, very free-draining, acid-free soil in full sun or light shade, however in warm situations, protect from leaf-scorch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'White Pixie'

Other names

Saxifrage 'White Pixie', Saxifraga 'Pixie Alba'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'White Pixie' _ 'White Pixie' is a low, cushion-forming, evergreen perennial. It has fresh-green leaves and in late spring and early summer, bears dainty white flowers singly on short stems.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga 'White Pixie' (Saxifrage 'White Pixie') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Edging, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, very free-draining, acid-free soil in full sun or light shade, however in warm situations, protect from leaf-scorch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

at planting (04/04/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Charlotte
My Garden
My Garden
Phillip Picon
Ashmead
Ashmead
Ruth
My Garden
My Garden
simon williams
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel