OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga 'Whitehill' (Encrusted saxifrage 'Whitehill')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Whitehill'

Other names

Silver saxifrage, Encrusted saxifrage 'Whitehill'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Whitehill' _ 'Whitehill' is a small, compact, mat-forming, evergreen perennial. Silver-blue leaves make up rosettes that are flushed red in the centres. In early summer, it bears panicles of tiny, white flowers in arching stems.


Saxifraga 'Whitehill' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Blue, Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove flower stalks when spent

Propagation methods

Division, Leaf cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Whitehill' (Encrusted saxifrage 'Whitehill') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in any free-draining soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Whitehill'

Other names

Silver saxifrage, Encrusted saxifrage 'Whitehill'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Whitehill' _ 'Whitehill' is a small, compact, mat-forming, evergreen perennial. Silver-blue leaves make up rosettes that are flushed red in the centres. In early summer, it bears panicles of tiny, white flowers in arching stems.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Blue, Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove flower stalks when spent

Propagation methods

Division, Leaf cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Whitehill' (Encrusted saxifrage 'Whitehill') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in any free-draining soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Newton
Randalls
Randalls
Stuart Morris
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel