OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga 'Winifred Bevington' (Saxifrage 'Winifred Bevington' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Winifred Bevington'

Other names

Saxifrage 'Winifred Bevington' , Encrusted saxifrage 'Winifred Bevington' , Silver saxifrage 'Winifred Bevington'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Winifred Bevington' _ 'Winifred Bevington' is a compact, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of tiny, mid-green leaves and wiry stems bearing panicles of white and pink flowers in late spring and early summer.


Saxifraga 'Winifred Bevington' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink, White in Spring; White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stalks.

Propagation

Detach rosettes and root as cuttings in late spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Winifred Bevington' (Saxifrage 'Winifred Bevington' ) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, sharply-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in partial shade. Roots must remain moist. Tolerates full sun in cool areas but needs protection from leaf scorch in warm areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Winifred Bevington'

Other names

Saxifrage 'Winifred Bevington' , Encrusted saxifrage 'Winifred Bevington' , Silver saxifrage 'Winifred Bevington'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Winifred Bevington' _ 'Winifred Bevington' is a compact, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of tiny, mid-green leaves and wiry stems bearing panicles of white and pink flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink, White in Spring; White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stalks.

Propagation

Detach rosettes and root as cuttings in late spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Winifred Bevington' (Saxifrage 'Winifred Bevington' ) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, sharply-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in partial shade. Roots must remain moist. Tolerates full sun in cool areas but needs protection from leaf scorch in warm areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Karen H

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel