OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga 'Wisley' (Saxifrage 'Wisley')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Wisley'

Other names

Saxifrage 'Wisley', Saxifraga 'Wisley Variety'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Wisley' _ 'Wisley' is a small, compact, evergreen perennial with grey-green oblong leaves arranged in rosettes. In late spring, it bears racemes of small, red flowers that are held on unusual, stout, leaf-clad stems with red hairs.


Saxifraga 'Wisley' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Dense, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Red in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Wisley' (Saxifrage 'Wisley') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in acid-free, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Saxifraga 'Wisley'

Other names

Saxifrage 'Wisley', Saxifraga 'Wisley Variety'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

'Wisley' _ 'Wisley' is a small, compact, evergreen perennial with grey-green oblong leaves arranged in rosettes. In late spring, it bears racemes of small, red flowers that are held on unusual, stout, leaf-clad stems with red hairs.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Dense, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Red in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga 'Wisley' (Saxifrage 'Wisley') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in acid-free, moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel