OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga x arendsii Touran Series (Saxifrage Touran Series)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga x arendsii Touran Series

Other names

Saxifrage Touran Series, Mossy saxifrage Touran Series, Moss saxifrage Touran Series

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

Touran Series _ Touran Series are low, cushion- to mound-forming, evergreen perennials with flat sprays of needle-like, bright green leaves and short stems bearing upward-facing, cup-shaped, red, dark red, pink, or white flowers in spring.


Saxifraga x arendsii Touran Series is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Dark-red, White, Red, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowers to remove spent flower stalks. Do not cut in autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga x arendsii Touran Series (Saxifrage Touran Series) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, consistently moist but very well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in partial shade. Prefers cool, moist summers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Saxifraga x arendsii Touran Series

Other names

Saxifrage Touran Series, Mossy saxifrage Touran Series, Moss saxifrage Touran Series

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Variety or Cultivar

Touran Series _ Touran Series are low, cushion- to mound-forming, evergreen perennials with flat sprays of needle-like, bright green leaves and short stems bearing upward-facing, cup-shaped, red, dark red, pink, or white flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-red, White, Red, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowers to remove spent flower stalks. Do not cut in autumn or spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga x arendsii Touran Series (Saxifrage Touran Series) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, consistently moist but very well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in partial shade. Prefers cool, moist summers.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Hackney Courtyard
Hackney Courtyard
Di Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
LAURA
Ayre
Ayre
Ian Ayre
Copy of Ayre
Copy of Ayre
Outside Influence
Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel