OK
In progress indicator

Saxifraga x burnatii (Encrusted saxifrage)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Saxifraga x burnatii

Other names

Encrusted saxifrage, Silver saxifrage, Saxifraga 'Burnatii'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Species

S. x burnatii - S. x burnatii is a mat-forming, spreading, evergreen perennial with dense rosettes of inversely lance-shaped, toothed, lime-encrusted, light green leaves and wiry, red-flushed stems bearing panicles of white flowers in spring.


Saxifraga x burnatii is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Rosette

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to remove spent flower stalks.

Propagation

Divide carefully in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Saxifraga x burnatii (Encrusted saxifrage) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.25m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, consistently moist but very well-drained, alkaline soil in full sun. Prefers cool, moist summers. Best with afternoon shade in hot summer climates.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Saxifraga x burnatii

Other names

Encrusted saxifrage, Silver saxifrage, Saxifraga 'Burnatii'

Genus

Saxifraga Saxifraga

Species

S. x burnatii - S. x burnatii is a mat-forming, spreading, evergreen perennial with dense rosettes of inversely lance-shaped, toothed, lime-encrusted, light green leaves and wiry, red-flushed stems bearing panicles of white flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Rosette


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Light green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Trim lightly after flowering to remove spent flower stalks.

Propagation

Divide carefully in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Saxifraga x burnatii (Encrusted saxifrage) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.25m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, consistently moist but very well-drained, alkaline soil in full sun. Prefers cool, moist summers. Best with afternoon shade in hot summer climates.

Soil type

Chalky

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel