OK
In progress indicator

Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Beaujolais Bonnets' (Pincushion flower 'Beaujolais Bonnets')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Beaujolais Bonnets'

Other names

Pincushion flower 'Beaujolais Bonnets', Sweet scabious 'Beaujolais Bonnets'

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Beaujolais Bonnets' _ 'Beaujolais Bonnets' is a compact, clump-forming, branching biennial or short-lived perennial with oblong to spoon-shaped, toothed, mid-green leaves and, in summer, solitary, fragrant, burgundy flowers with pink outer petals and prominent white stamens.


Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Beaujolais Bonnets' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented

Habit

Branching, Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Maroon, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Divide and replant every 3-4 years.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Beaujolais Bonnets' (Pincushion flower 'Beaujolais Bonnets') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral or alkaline soil in a sunny position. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Beaujolais Bonnets'

Other names

Pincushion flower 'Beaujolais Bonnets', Sweet scabious 'Beaujolais Bonnets'

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Beaujolais Bonnets' _ 'Beaujolais Bonnets' is a compact, clump-forming, branching biennial or short-lived perennial with oblong to spoon-shaped, toothed, mid-green leaves and, in summer, solitary, fragrant, burgundy flowers with pink outer petals and prominent white stamens.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented

Habit

Branching, Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Maroon, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Divide and replant every 3-4 years.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Beaujolais Bonnets' (Pincushion flower 'Beaujolais Bonnets') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral or alkaline soil in a sunny position. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Helen

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel