OK
In progress indicator

Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Chile Black' (Pincushion flower 'Chile Black' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Chile Black'

Other names

Scabiosa 'Chile Black', Pincushion flower 'Chile Black' , Mournal widow 'Chile Black' , Egyptian rose 'Chile Black' , Sweet scabious 'Chile Black' , Scabiosa 'Satchmo', Scabiosa caucasica 'Chile Black'

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Chile Black' _ 'Chile Black' is an erect, branching, wiry-stemmed, short lived perennial with mid-green leaves and pincushion flowers of black-red, with lavender flecks in summer.


Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Chile Black' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented

Habit

Branching, Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Dark-red, Black, Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Chile Black' (Pincushion flower 'Chile Black' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in light, free-draining, neutral or alkaline soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Chile Black'

Other names

Scabiosa 'Chile Black', Pincushion flower 'Chile Black' , Mournal widow 'Chile Black' , Egyptian rose 'Chile Black' , Sweet scabious 'Chile Black' , Scabiosa 'Satchmo', Scabiosa caucasica 'Chile Black'

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Chile Black' _ 'Chile Black' is an erect, branching, wiry-stemmed, short lived perennial with mid-green leaves and pincushion flowers of black-red, with lavender flecks in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented

Habit

Branching, Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Dark-red, Black, Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Chile Black' (Pincushion flower 'Chile Black' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in light, free-draining, neutral or alkaline soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Scabiosa Chile Black

Please tell me, do I take up the plant or just cut back in November? I live in mid Lincolnshire. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Scabiosa atropurpurea 'Chile Black' (Pincushion flower 'Chile Black' )

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
Mo's Garden
Mo's Garden
Maureen

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel