OK
In progress indicator

Scabiosa atropurpurea (Pincushion flower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scabiosa atropurpurea

Other names

Pincushion flower, Sweet scabious, Egyptian rose, Grandmother's pincushion, Mournful widow, Mourning bride, Widow's flower, Pincushions

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Species

S. atropurpurea - S. atropurpurea is an erect, branching annual or short-lived perennial with oblong to spoon-shaped, toothed, mid-green leaves and fragrant, dark purple to lilac flower heads in summer.


Scabiosa atropurpurea is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Branching, Erect

Flower

Dark-purple, Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free. Resistant to cucumber mosaic virus.

General care

Pruning

Dead head regularly. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation

Sow seeds in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scabiosa atropurpurea (Pincushion flower) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from wet, winter conditions. May be evergreen in warmer areas and die back in winter in colder climates. Divide every 2-3 years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scabiosa atropurpurea

Other names

Pincushion flower, Sweet scabious, Egyptian rose, Grandmother's pincushion, Mournful widow, Mourning bride, Widow's flower, Pincushions

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Species

S. atropurpurea - S. atropurpurea is an erect, branching annual or short-lived perennial with oblong to spoon-shaped, toothed, mid-green leaves and fragrant, dark purple to lilac flower heads in summer.

Native to

Mediterranean

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Branching, Erect


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple, Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free. Resistant to cucumber mosaic virus.

General care

Pruning

Dead head regularly. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation

Sow seeds in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scabiosa atropurpurea (Pincushion flower) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from wet, winter conditions. May be evergreen in warmer areas and die back in winter in colder climates. Divide every 2-3 years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Crest Nicholson Livewell Garden

Crest Nicholson will showcase its wellness themed garden at this year’s RHS Hampton Court Garden Festival. The Crest Nicholson ‘livewell garden’ is a small public park designed by… read more

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more

View all 8 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel