OK
In progress indicator

Scabiosa 'Barocca' (Pincushion flower 'Barocca')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scabiosa 'Barocca'

Other names

Pincushion flower 'Barocca', Sweet scabious 'Barocca'

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Barocca' _ 'Barocca' is an erect, branching, biennial or short-lived perennial with oblong to spoon-shaped, lobed, bright green leaves and, from midsummer into autumn, sturdy, upright stems bearing solitary, purple-black flowers with prominent white pistils and margins.


Scabiosa 'Barocca' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented

Habit

Branching, Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Flushed black, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Will not come true to type from seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scabiosa 'Barocca' (Pincushion flower 'Barocca') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.8m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in light, free-draining, neutral or alkaline soil in a sunny position. Protect from excessive winter wet. Divide and replant every 3-4 years.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scabiosa 'Barocca'

Other names

Pincushion flower 'Barocca', Sweet scabious 'Barocca'

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Barocca' _ 'Barocca' is an erect, branching, biennial or short-lived perennial with oblong to spoon-shaped, lobed, bright green leaves and, from midsummer into autumn, sturdy, upright stems bearing solitary, purple-black flowers with prominent white pistils and margins.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are scented

Habit

Branching, Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Flushed black, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Will not come true to type from seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scabiosa 'Barocca' (Pincushion flower 'Barocca') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.8m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in light, free-draining, neutral or alkaline soil in a sunny position. Protect from excessive winter wet. Divide and replant every 3-4 years.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Georgina
My Garden
My Garden
eileen whiddett
My Garden
My Garden
Colin Bush

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Squires Garden

Squire’s 80th Anniversary Show Garden at the RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower Show read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel