OK
In progress indicator

Scabiosa blue-flowered (Scabious blue-flowered)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scabiosa blue-flowered

Other names

Scabious blue-flowered, Scabiosa 'Blue'

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

Scabiosa blue-flowered _ Scabiosa blue-flowered is a mound-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with broadly lance-shaped, variably-lobed, dark grey-green leaves and upright, wiry stems bearing double, violet-blue flower heads throughout summer.


Scabiosa blue-flowered is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free. Resistant to cucumber mosaic virus.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow seeds in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scabiosa blue-flowered (Scabious blue-flowered) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from wet, winter conditions. Does not tolerate humidity or high heat. May be evergreen in warmer areas and die back in winter in colder climates. Divide every 2-3 years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scabiosa blue-flowered

Other names

Scabious blue-flowered, Scabiosa 'Blue'

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

Scabiosa blue-flowered _ Scabiosa blue-flowered is a mound-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with broadly lance-shaped, variably-lobed, dark grey-green leaves and upright, wiry stems bearing double, violet-blue flower heads throughout summer.

Native to

Caucasus, Iran

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free. Resistant to cucumber mosaic virus.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow seeds in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scabiosa blue-flowered (Scabious blue-flowered) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from wet, winter conditions. Does not tolerate humidity or high heat. May be evergreen in warmer areas and die back in winter in colder climates. Divide every 2-3 years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel