OK
In progress indicator

Scabiosa 'Butterfly Blue' (Pincushion flower 'Butterfly Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scabiosa 'Butterfly Blue'

Other names

Pincushion flower 'Butterfly Blue', Scabious 'Butterfly Blue', Scabiosa columbaria 'Butterfly Blue', Scabiosa 'Butterfly Blue Beauty'

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Butterfly Blue' _ 'Butterfly Blue' is a mounding, clump-forming perennial with fine cut, grey-green basal leaves. It has pincushion flowers that are lavender blue, standing on erect stems from spring until frost.


Scabiosa 'Butterfly Blue' is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Lavender, Blue in Spring; Blue, Lavender in Summer; Lavender, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green, Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green, Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green, Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scabiosa 'Butterfly Blue' (Pincushion flower 'Butterfly Blue') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in light, free-draining, neutral or alkaline soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scabiosa 'Butterfly Blue'

Other names

Pincushion flower 'Butterfly Blue', Scabious 'Butterfly Blue', Scabiosa columbaria 'Butterfly Blue', Scabiosa 'Butterfly Blue Beauty'

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Butterfly Blue' _ 'Butterfly Blue' is a mounding, clump-forming perennial with fine cut, grey-green basal leaves. It has pincushion flowers that are lavender blue, standing on erect stems from spring until frost.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Lavender, Blue in Spring; Blue, Lavender in Summer; Lavender, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green, Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green, Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green, Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scabiosa 'Butterfly Blue' (Pincushion flower 'Butterfly Blue') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in light, free-draining, neutral or alkaline soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
Helen Gunn
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
Ayre
Ayre
Ian Ayre
Copy of Ayre
Copy of Ayre
Outside Influence
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
Marjanne

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Morgan Stanley Garden

For this year’s Morgan Stanley Garden, designer Chris Beardshaw has been inspired by the UK’s love of gardens and explores how gardeners can continue the tradition of creating beautiful… read more

The Sustainable seafood garden

By Ireland based garden designer Andrew Christopher Dunne. “The Sustainable seafood garden” tells the story of the journey from tide to table of the fish and seafood that surround and… read more

A revitalised Oxfordshire garden with the help of Mark Griffiths

My beautiful Oxfordshire garden was revitalised with the help of Mark Griffiths. Sheltered by old walls and high fences, the garden that surrounds my North Oxford home covers about 750 square metres. read more

Hillier Spring Garden

By garden designer Sarah Eberle.The 2017 Hillier Chelsea Flower Show garden has been inspired by one simple word: Spring. read more

Encore, A Music Lovers Garden

read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel