OK
In progress indicator

Scabiosa caucasica House's Hybrids (Caucasian scabious House's Hybrids)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scabiosa caucasica House's Hybrids

Other names

Caucasian scabious House's Hybrids, Scabiosa caucasica Isaac House Hybrids, Scabiosa caucasica House's Novelty Mix

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

House's Hybrids _ House's Hybrids are clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennials with broadly lance-shaped, variably-lobed, grey-green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, upright, wiry stems bearing flower heads in shades of lavender, blue, or white.


Scabiosa caucasica House's Hybrids is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White, Lavender, Blue in Summer; White, Lavender, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free. Resistant to cucumber mosaic virus.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow seeds in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scabiosa caucasica House's Hybrids (Caucasian scabious House's Hybrids) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from wet, winter conditions. May be evergreen in warmer areas and die back in winter in colder climates. Divide every 2-3 years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scabiosa caucasica House's Hybrids

Other names

Caucasian scabious House's Hybrids, Scabiosa caucasica Isaac House Hybrids, Scabiosa caucasica House's Novelty Mix

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

House's Hybrids _ House's Hybrids are clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennials with broadly lance-shaped, variably-lobed, grey-green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, upright, wiry stems bearing flower heads in shades of lavender, blue, or white.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White, Lavender, Blue in Summer; White, Lavender, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free. Resistant to cucumber mosaic virus.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow seeds in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scabiosa caucasica House's Hybrids (Caucasian scabious House's Hybrids) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from wet, winter conditions. May be evergreen in warmer areas and die back in winter in colder climates. Divide every 2-3 years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel