OK
In progress indicator

Scabiosa caucasica 'Miss Willmott' (Caucasian scabious 'Miss Willmott')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scabiosa caucasica 'Miss Willmott'

Other names

Caucasian scabious 'Miss Willmott', Scabiosa 'Miss Willmott's Ghost'

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Miss Willmott' _ 'Miss Willmott' is a clump-forming perennial with lance-shaped, grey-green basal leaves, and erect, leafy stems bearing white flower heads in summer.


Scabiosa caucasica 'Miss Willmott' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Best to lift and divide every three years.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scabiosa caucasica 'Miss Willmott' (Caucasian scabious 'Miss Willmott') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scabiosa caucasica 'Miss Willmott'

Other names

Caucasian scabious 'Miss Willmott', Scabiosa 'Miss Willmott's Ghost'

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Miss Willmott' _ 'Miss Willmott' is a clump-forming perennial with lance-shaped, grey-green basal leaves, and erect, leafy stems bearing white flower heads in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Best to lift and divide every three years.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scabiosa caucasica 'Miss Willmott' (Caucasian scabious 'Miss Willmott') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(01/11/2010)

(01/11/2010)

(01/11/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel