OK
In progress indicator

Scabiosa caucasica 'Perfecta Alba' (Caucasian scabious 'Perfecta Alba' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scabiosa caucasica 'Perfecta Alba'

Other names

White scabious, Pincushion flower 'Perfecta Alba', Caucasian scabious 'Perfecta Alba'

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Perfecta Alba' _ 'Perfecta Alba' is a clump-forming perennial with lance-shaped, grey-green leaves topped with large, white flowers on erect stems in summer.


Scabiosa caucasica 'Perfecta Alba' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Spreading

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green, Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Dead head regularly. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scabiosa caucasica 'Perfecta Alba' (Caucasian scabious 'Perfecta Alba' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Needs staking in exposed gardens.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scabiosa caucasica 'Perfecta Alba'

Other names

White scabious, Pincushion flower 'Perfecta Alba', Caucasian scabious 'Perfecta Alba'

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Perfecta Alba' _ 'Perfecta Alba' is a clump-forming perennial with lance-shaped, grey-green leaves topped with large, white flowers on erect stems in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green, Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Dead head regularly. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scabiosa caucasica 'Perfecta Alba' (Caucasian scabious 'Perfecta Alba' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Needs staking in exposed gardens.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

X

Bought sam turner march 2017, forgotten the 4 plants from june I alr had!

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Scabiosa perfecta ALBA

I definitely want this plant in my garden. Any idea where I can get fairly mature specimens please? Thank you. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Scabiosa caucasica 'Perfecta Alba' (Caucasian scabious 'Perfecta Alba' )

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Bill Sheppard
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing
My Garden
My Garden
Steve
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
Marjanne
My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

1 in 10 Garden

Created by garden designer Charlie Hartigan of Envisage Gardens, 1 in 10 garden at RHS Tatton Park Flower Show 2019 was designed as part of the RHS Young Designer of the Year competition. read more

500 years of Covent Garden

By garden designer Lee Bestall. Covent Garden is set to be reimagined as a breathtaking Show Garden at this year’s Chelsea Flower Show, bringing a much-loved part of London to the… read more

Urban Oasis Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel