OK
In progress indicator

Scabiosa columbaria (Small scabious)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scabiosa columbaria

Other names

Small scabious, Lilac-flowered scabious , Scabiosa banatica

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Species

S. columbaria - S. columbaria is an upright perennial with lobed leaves, and palepurple-blue flowes in summer and early autumn.


Scabiosa columbaria is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Spreading

Flower

Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Dead head regularly. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scabiosa columbaria (Small scabious) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Needs staking in exposed gardens.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scabiosa columbaria

Other names

Small scabious, Lilac-flowered scabious , Scabiosa banatica

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Species

S. columbaria - S. columbaria is an upright perennial with lobed leaves, and palepurple-blue flowes in summer and early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pale-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Dead head regularly. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scabiosa columbaria (Small scabious) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Needs staking in exposed gardens.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Scabiosa columbaria

It is a chalk and limestone grassland plant.The late summer to autumn-flowering small scabious is attractive to bees and butterflies and looks good in a border or wildflower meadow. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Scabiosa columbaria (Small scabious)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Sean
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
My Garden
My Garden
Gill Dawson
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
Back Garden
Back Garden
Paula Howarth

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Our garden journey….

“There is nothing better than seeing a totally overgrown, wild and unruly garden that has the potential of being beautiful” - my thoughts when I first saw our garden ten years ago ...… read more

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more

Zoflora: Outstanding Natural Beauty Garden

Leading disinfectant brand Zoflora, will be revealing a unique garden design dedicated to Yorkshire at this Summer’s RHS Hampton Court Flower Show.  read more

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph is delighted to announce the appointment of Andy Sturgeon as designer of The Telegraph Garden at the 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show. read more

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more

View all 12 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel