OK
In progress indicator

Scabiosa columbaria 'Blue Note' (Small scabious 'Blue Note')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.35m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scabiosa columbaria 'Blue Note'

Other names

Small scabious 'Blue Note', Dwarf pincushion flower 'Blue Note'

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Note' _ 'Blue Note' is a compact, tufted or mound-forming, herbaceous to semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, pinnate or simple, dark grey-green leaves and upright, wiry stems bearing lavender-blue flower heads throughout summer.


Scabiosa columbaria 'Blue Note' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Flower

Lavender, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Dead head regularly. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation

Sow seeds in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scabiosa columbaria 'Blue Note' (Small scabious 'Blue Note') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from wet, winter conditions. May be evergreen in warmer areas and die back in winter in colder climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scabiosa columbaria 'Blue Note'

Other names

Small scabious 'Blue Note', Dwarf pincushion flower 'Blue Note'

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Note' _ 'Blue Note' is a compact, tufted or mound-forming, herbaceous to semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, pinnate or simple, dark grey-green leaves and upright, wiry stems bearing lavender-blue flower heads throughout summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Lavender, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Dead head regularly. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation

Sow seeds in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scabiosa columbaria 'Blue Note' (Small scabious 'Blue Note') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from wet, winter conditions. May be evergreen in warmer areas and die back in winter in colder climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Tony Lynch

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

1 in 10 Garden

Created by garden designer Charlie Hartigan of Envisage Gardens, 1 in 10 garden at RHS Tatton Park Flower Show 2019 was designed as part of the RHS Young Designer of the Year competition. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel