OK
In progress indicator

Scabiosa columbaria 'Mariposa Blue' (Mariposa Series) (Small scabious 'Mariposa Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scabiosa columbaria 'Mariposa Blue' (Mariposa Series)

Other names

Small scabious 'Mariposa Blue', Dwarf pincushion flower 'Mariposa Blue'

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Mariposa Blue' _ 'Mariposa Blue' is a compact, mound-forming, herbaceous to semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, pinnate or simple, dark grey-green leaves and upright, wiry stems bearing lavender-blue flower heads from early summer to early autumn.


Scabiosa columbaria 'Mariposa Blue' (Mariposa Series) is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Flower

Blue, Lavender in Summer; Blue, Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Dead head regularly. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation

Sow seeds in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scabiosa columbaria 'Mariposa Blue' (Mariposa Series) (Small scabious 'Mariposa Blue') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from wet, winter conditions. May be evergreen in warmer areas and die back in winter in colder climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scabiosa columbaria 'Mariposa Blue' (Mariposa Series)

Other names

Small scabious 'Mariposa Blue', Dwarf pincushion flower 'Mariposa Blue'

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Mariposa Blue' _ 'Mariposa Blue' is a compact, mound-forming, herbaceous to semi-evergreen perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, pinnate or simple, dark grey-green leaves and upright, wiry stems bearing lavender-blue flower heads from early summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Blue, Lavender in Summer; Blue, Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Dead head regularly. Cut back after flowering to maintain a compact habit.

Propagation

Sow seeds in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scabiosa columbaria 'Mariposa Blue' (Mariposa Series) (Small scabious 'Mariposa Blue') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from wet, winter conditions. May be evergreen in warmer areas and die back in winter in colder climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Scabious Mariposa Blue

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel