OK
In progress indicator

Scabiosa columbaria 'Pink Mist' (Small scabious 'Pink Mist')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scabiosa columbaria 'Pink Mist'

Other names

Small scabious 'Pink Mist', Scabiosa 'Butterfly Pink', Scabiosa 'Pink Mist'

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Mist' _ 'Pink Mist' is an upright, branched perennial with linear or lobed grey-green leaves and pink flowers with paler centres in summer and early autumn.


Scabiosa columbaria 'Pink Mist' is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Upright

Flower

Pale-pink, Dark-pink, Pink in Summer; Pink, Pale-pink, Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Dead head regularly. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scabiosa columbaria 'Pink Mist' (Small scabious 'Pink Mist') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained, alkaline or neutral soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scabiosa columbaria 'Pink Mist'

Other names

Small scabious 'Pink Mist', Scabiosa 'Butterfly Pink', Scabiosa 'Pink Mist'

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Mist' _ 'Pink Mist' is an upright, branched perennial with linear or lobed grey-green leaves and pink flowers with paler centres in summer and early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, Dark-pink, Pink in Summer; Pink, Pale-pink, Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Dead head regularly. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scabiosa columbaria 'Pink Mist' (Small scabious 'Pink Mist') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained, alkaline or neutral soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
alex a.
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
philippe berthoud
My Garden
My Garden
Helen Gunn
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
Paula
My Garden
My Garden
Sam
My Garden
My Garden
Jules
My Garden
My Garden
Marjanne

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel