OK
In progress indicator

Scabiosa columbaria subsp. ochroleuca (Pale yellow scabious)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Scabiosa columbaria subsp. ochroleuca

Other names

Pale yellow scabious, Pale yellow small scabious, Scabiosa ochroleuca

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Species

S. columbaria subsp. ochroleuca - S. columbaria subsp. ochroleuca is a branched, hairy perennial with finely-divided, grey-green leaves and pale yellow to cream flowerheads borne on slender, wiry stems in summer and early autumn.


Scabiosa columbaria subsp. ochroleuca is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Spreading

Flower

Cream, Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Dead head regularly. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Scabiosa columbaria subsp. ochroleuca (Pale yellow scabious) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from wet, winter conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Scabiosa columbaria subsp. ochroleuca

Other names

Pale yellow scabious, Pale yellow small scabious, Scabiosa ochroleuca

Genus

Scabiosa Scabiosa

Species

S. columbaria subsp. ochroleuca - S. columbaria subsp. ochroleuca is a branched, hairy perennial with finely-divided, grey-green leaves and pale yellow to cream flowerheads borne on slender, wiry stems in summer and early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Cream, Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Dead head regularly. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Scabiosa columbaria subsp. ochroleuca (Pale yellow scabious) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from wet, winter conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Scabiosa ochroleuca

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

500 years of Covent Garden

By garden designer Lee Bestall. Covent Garden is set to be reimagined as a breathtaking Show Garden at this year’s Chelsea Flower Show, bringing a much-loved part of London to the… read more

The Jo Whiley Scent Garden

The Jo Whiley Scent Garden is designed by Tamara Bridge, 2015 RHS Young Designer of the Year, and Kate Savill. The Garden is one the ‘BBC Radio 2 Feel Good Gardens’ at the 2017 RHS… read more

Just Retirement Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel